The OTP Book Tag

I’m a huge shipper. I have so many otps I don’t think they should be called otp because there should be only ONE, right??? But no, I have so many otp.It’s like shipping is a natural part of reading. I always could find at least an otp in each book I read. So when I saw this tag at Sarah @ Kerosene Lit blog, I knew I have to join it! The original tag is from youtube, click here to watch the video.

#1 Pick an Unpopular OTP That You Ship

Mars Ultor and The Witch of Endor. If you read Secrets of the Immortal Nicholas Flamel by Michael Scott, you’ll know this couple. Both of them are elders (sort of God) from like 10.000 years ago. But Mars Ultor is so much older than that, and he’s kind of go mad, so the Witch curse him that his aura would harden and burn him, kind of lava. And then 10.000 years later when the world need him, The Witch freed him and his sanity kind of returned and they actually still love each other, after everything. They even promise to catch-up after the battle is done. But they never had the chance.

#2 Pick an OTP That You Didn’t Ship at First But Now You Do

Jily (James and Lily Potter) definitely fits this category. I didn’t gave them much thought about them while I’m reading HP, but after the series end and I’m in desperate need to come back to the wizarding world, I’m looking for some fanfictions. I always love the marauders. So I was looking fanfics that set in their era and sure enough there are Jily everywhere, and that’s how it’s started. Go search for Aaron Taylor Johnson and Karen Gillan as Jily and you see what I mean.


#3 Pick Your Most Hated OTP

Adam-Juliette-Warner. Those 3 are triangle of hell. Juliette can’t make the decision, she keeps hanging them both. And both Adam and Warner can’t respct Juliette. They pursue her and don’t give her room to think and reflect and just basically alone to figure stuffs out.

 

#4 Pick an OTP That Took WAY Too Long to Get Together

Rosie and Alex from Love, Rosie. It took them literally a lifetime. 50+ years. The book is kinda frustrating (but cute tho) BUT THE MOVIES. ALL THE FEELS. Plus Lily and Sam does looks good together so… I SHIP IT.

 

#5 Pick Your Favourite Non-Canon OTP 

Dramonie (Draco and Hermione). I can’t get enough of them. I mean, the whole forbidden romance between a Slytherin and Gryffindor? A death eater and a golden trio? A mudblood and pure blood? Imagine all the angst. Imagine they meet secretly during their school year and how frustrated they’re both in the 6th and 7th year. Imagine how Draco must felt seeing Hermione bleed all over his living room. I just can’t. WHY JKR WHY

#6 Pick Your favourite BROTP

Heronstairs (Will Herondale and Jem Carstairs). I’M CRYING OKAY? THIS IS MY BROTP. When I’m reading The Infernal Devices I focused more on them than on their romance. This is what Parabatai should’ve been. They would give each other their lives without any second thought. I MEAN HAVE YOU READ CLOCKWORK PRINCESS??? *cries*

#7 Pick an OTP You Adored in the Books But Not as Much in the Movie or TV Adaptation

Clace. CoB and CoA Clace is awesome. They’re so sweet and care with each other. The rest of the series… well let’s not discuss it. I actually like Jamily as Clace. But I don’t like Dominic and Kat as Clace. I can’t feel their chemistry.

#8 Pick a Popular OTP That No Matter How Hard You Tried You Just Can’t Ship It  

I’m sorry guys, but I just can’t ship Romione(Ron and Hermione). I just can’t. For years they’ve been best friends, Hermione handled the things and Ron and Harry went through to the motions. Hermione is a strong, smart and independent woman. I’m not saying that Ron isn’t a hero, but I don’t think he would challenge her. He will support her,love her, cuddle her, and just try his best, but he won’t challenge her. And I’m used to seeing them as bestfriends so…

#9 Pick Your Favourite LGBT+ OTP 

Malec (Magnus Bane and Alec Lightwood) One word: Adorable. How someone, a Shadowhunter, could make a High Warlock of Brooklyn fall helplessly in love with him?? I love love love them with all my heart and soul.
And now I’m crying because I would never see Godfrey and and Kevin Zegers do that specific Malec scene in CoA.

 

#10 Pick Your All Time Favourite OTP

Okay wow this is a hard one, I can’t choose! For my all time canon OTP, it’s gotta be Percabeth (Percy Jackson and Annabeth Chase). For non-canon, well, it’s Dramione! For LGBT book couple, it’s Malec, for tv show, one and only Destiel. I just can’t choose! XD

Who is your OTP?

Advertisements
Posted in: tag

20 thoughts on “The OTP Book Tag

  1. Chiara @ Books for a Delicate Eternity says:

    Ohhhh, I am so tempted to do this tag because I ship FAR too many things, haha XD

    I really have to say that I'm not liking the look of the Shadowhunters TV show. I watched the first ten minutes that they released, and I was not sold. And I LOVED Jamie and Lily as Jace and Clary, and I just don't know if the new actors can live up to them >.< I STILL haven't read The Infernal Devices, which is horrible because I have heard SO MANY things about it, and so many people have told me that I would love it, and just *hides* I really want to try and read the series this year, though! I hope I can meet that goal. My OTP is Merthur. My heart is Merthur. My LIFE is Merthur.

    Like

  2. Tasya Dita says:

    Omg you read the alchemyst?? I can't believe I finally find someone who read it! I don't think I ever found anyone who read it! YES YES YES when Hermione slapped Draco is the moment I ship them! AND YES! Malec is what makes me want to read more LGBTA book! I think I've found my shippers soulmate, we ship so many same ships!

    Like

  3. YA Prettyness says:

    Um, YES. Jamily is much better as Clace, because Jamie looks more angelic and well, JACE-ish, and Lily looks SMALL and Clary-ish. But I like Emeraude as Isabelle, and Matthew as Alec, so the TV show is pretty much redeemed…..

    Like

  4. Cait @ Paper Fury says:

    OMGGG I LOVE THIS POST SO MUCH AND WE ARE SOOO THE SAME ON SO MANY OF THESE! I cannot ship Hermione and Ron. I just don't…get it??? Like they didn't even have chemistry. Their banter/fighting wasn't even fun…it was really acidic and poisonous a lot. :O I would ship Hermione and Draco in a second. xD
    AND MALEC THO. <3 Tbh, I don't think Alec deserved the wonderfulness that is Magnus...buuuuut he was like a teen, so I have to forgive his angst. Plus them in the last book is afjdklasfdjaskld basically.
    *whispers* also the movie version of City of Bones is my FAVOURITE THING IN THE WORLD. Jaime Campbell Bower will always be Jace to me. <33

    Thanks for stopping by @ Paper Fury!

    Like

  5. Geraldine says:

    YESS TASYA THIS IS GREAT! All of your answers are on point haha 😀
    ESPECIALLY JILY – IM SO GLAD YOU LOVE THEM <3 Jily is the OTP of all OTPs for me hahah :D
    It's time for me to reread the Alchemyst books bc I cant remember Mars and The Witch of Endor – but that seems like a very interesting pairing, haha 🙂
    AND YES CLACE JUST DIDNT WORK IN THE MOVIE AND SHOW FOR ME >.<
    Dramione is one of my fav ships tooo~! I think for me, I started when Hermione slapped Draco (that sounds really bad omg)
    And Will + Jem is the definition of BROTP hahaha
    Malec was actually the first LGBTQIA+ couple I shipped – their relationship was just done SO WELL 😀
    Great post~!

    Like

  6. Erika Gold says:

    I know exactly what you mean about Heronstairs being your BROTP! I can't even deal, I just want to cry every time I think about it. I never really considered Dramione, but after your description of them, I can't help but start shipping them a little. Percabeth is a classic, and I honestly cannot ship them any more than I already do!
    Great tag! Also, I nominated you for another tag 🙂 –> http://erikabooksandstars.blogspot.ca/2016/02/bookish-siblings-tag.html

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s